High-throughput droplet sorting devices for large-scale single-cell analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 28050:Nano/micro-systems-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Isozaki Akihiro  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 特任助教 (10732555)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsDroplet microfluidics / Single-cell analysis / マイクロ流路 / Flow cytometry / 液滴 / 抗体産生 / 創薬
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I have developed a high-speed large droplet manipulation method that is an order of magnitude faster than conventional methods. Specifically, by precisely controlling the timing and position of the force applied to droplets, the developed method enables gentle and fast manipulation of fragile, large droplets, resulting in a 20-fold increase in the manipulation speed compared to conventional methods. Furthermore, I have demonstrated that microalgal cells can move freely in droplets larger than 100 pL, which is an advantage of our method. The survival rate of their microalgal cells and leukemia cells is increased as well as the antibody production of hybridoma cells. Furthermore, I have used it to isolate microorganisms with a slow growth rate, which only exist in about 2% of the population, confirming its usefulness and versatility.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
液滴分取スピードの高速化により、これまで見つけられなかったような希少な細胞を発見・単離できる可能性が大幅に向上する。これにより、微生物学、免疫学、遺伝学などの基礎科学における新たな発見や、精密医療、ウイルス検査、創薬、バイオ燃料開発、スマートセル産業などにおける効率化技術の開発といった、さまざまな応用展開が期待される。