Development of pollen tube attraction assay using autonomously operable microfluidic device and search for new pollen tube attractants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 28050:Nano/micro-systems-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Yanagisawa Naoki  名古屋大学, トランスフォーマティブ生命分子研究所, 学振特別研究員(PD) (20728282)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsマイクロ流体デバイス / 花粉管 / 花粉管ガイダンス / バイオアッセイ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The elucidation of the pollen tube attraction phenomenon, which is the key to the reproductive process of plants, is an important theme that may have an innovative impact on the increase of crop production and biomass resources. In this research, we have developed an autonomously driven microfluidic device, and aimed to develop a technology that can evaluate the activity of a pollen tube attractant without manual operation. Through this study, we have established a mechanism that can automatically apply an attractant to the tip of a growing pollen tube, and succeeded in detecting the change in the pollen tube growth direction under the gradient of the attractant.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
花粉管は、胚珠が分泌する誘引物質の濃度勾配上を伸長することで卵細胞の位置を認識しており、花粉管誘引物質の同定は植物の生殖メカニズムを解明する上で必要不可欠である。誘引物質の活性判断には、花粉管の先端にサンプルを与え、伸長方向の変化から誘引現象を判断する方法が一般的に用いられる。しかしこの方法は、研究者の経験や技術に大いに依存しており、活性の有無を判断するために多大な時間を要する事が、主要な問題として挙げられていた。本研究成果と今後の最適化によって、花粉管に限らず先端成長する細胞(例えば神経細胞など)に対しても、自動で試薬を与え、その後の挙動を評価できるのではないかと期待される。