Exploration of enzymatic reaction systems for measurement using graphene transistor and their application to enzyme immunoassay
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 28050:Nano/micro-systems-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Ono Takao  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 助教 (00752875)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsグラフェン / 酵素反応 / 電界効果トランジスタ / マイクロ流体デバイス / デバイ長 / 病原体 / グラフェントランジスタ / マイクロウェル / 酵素免疫法 / ウイルス / 実時間反応計測 / 酵素 / バイオセンシング / 微小液滴 / ELISA / インフルエンザウイルス / バイオセンサー / 酵素反応計測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I extended an application field of my high-sensitive electrical biosensing method using graphene field-effect transisors (graphene-FET) and microdroplets. It is a part of my "lab on a graphene-FET" concept, a novel platform for sensing various biochemical reactions using graphene-FETs. I found a new enzymatic reaction system which is more commonly used compared to urease/urea reaction system and able to be measured by graphene-FETs. I applied this system to enzyme immunoassay and detected target-specific signals from influenza virus.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究代表者が原理実証した、「酵素反応産物による電気的な生体分子検出」と「反応系のマイクロメートルスケールへの封じ込め」による高感度なバイオセンシング技術の実用化に向けて、酵素反応系の改変と抗体との複合化によって、技術の適用範囲を拡げることが出来た。これらを通じて、研究代表者の提唱する"lab on a graphene-FET"の可能性を拡げることが出来た。