Monolithic micro soft robot for human- machine interface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 28050:Nano/micro-systems-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Sassa Fumihiro  九州大学, システム情報科学研究院, 助教 (30722681)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsモノリシックロボット / 熱駆動アクチュエータ / アクチュエータフィルム / 化学センサ / 生体-機械インターフェース / ソフトMEMS / マイクロロボット / 生体インターフェース
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Supporting and enhancement of physical capability with body assistant devices for elderly people is a promising way to solve the problem of labor shortage caused by aging society which many countries are facing. With advancing of artificial intelligence, robotics and biosensing technology's, the function of bottleneck of body assistant devices are focused to interface between body and machine. An essence of the problems is invasiveness of body caused by mismatching between body which is always deforming or growing and unmoving machines. In this project, we have developped fabricattion techniques of patternable softmicro robot for body-machine interface.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本計画で構築したモノリシックソフトマイクロロボット作製技術は、体への違和感、メンテナンスに伴うリスクを極限まで低減した、人にやさしい生体-機械インターフェースの実現を目的としており、これからの高齢化社会を支えるアシストデバイスのキー要素になると考える。
また、本技術はインターフェースのみならず、小型ロボット作製技術の新しい方針の一つとなりうる。