Development of highly functional microneedles composed of microparticles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 28050:Nano/micro-systems-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Hirama Hirotada  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報・人間工学領域, 主任研究員 (40748779)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsマイクロニードル / マイクロ流路 / 微粒子 / 液滴 / マイクロカプセル / ゲル微粒子 / マイクロ流体工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a highly functional dissolvable microneedle (MN) that can immobilize and sustain the release of highly concentrated drugs using drug-containing microparticles as a component material. In this study, we first prepared water-soluble (no gelation) and monodisperse sodium hyaluronate microparticles that encapsulate high concentrations of drugs by using a solvent removal method from droplets by osmotic pressure difference. Then, MNs were fabricated by adding the fabricated microparticles to a biodegradable polymer and molding it into a needle shape. The fabricated MNs were shown to have the ability to penetrate the stratum corneum and release drugs over time in a simulated biological environment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
作製したヒアルロン酸ナトリウム微粒子は、ゲル化せずに固化していることから、ゲル化剤由来の毒性を回避することができる。また、今回の作製手法を利用することで、飽和溶解度以上の濃度まで、希少サンプル(溶質)を含む水溶液(液滴)を濃縮し、微粒子に固定することができる。本研究で開発した微粒子および溶解性マイクロニードルは、ドラッグデリバリーシステムやコスメティクスなどにおいて、薬剤や化粧品成分を体内に効率よく導入する手段として応用されることが期待される。