Development of a flexible pressure sensor using an organic field-effect transistor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 29010:Applied physical properties-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Tadaki Daisuke  東北大学, 電気通信研究所, 助教 (30794226)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords圧力センサ / 有機トランジスタ / 圧電性高分子 / ポリフッ化ビニリデン / 溶液プロセス / 分極処理 / 表面修飾 / 圧力マッピング / フレキシブルデバイス / フレキシブル圧力センサ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we attempted to develop a novel flexible pressure sensing device that combines both layers of an organic field-effect transistor (OFET) and a polyvinylidene fluoride (PVDF), which is a piezoelectric polymer. Although our original plans were not completed due to a problem in the fabrication process, we succeeded in establishing underlying technologies that are necessary for a practical application of the device. Specifically, we found a new poling method for improvement of the output characteristics of the PVDF sensors, and successfully developed a two-dimensional mapping device in which each sensor is arranged on a plane.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって確立された新規ポーリング(分極処理)法および二次元圧力マッピングデバイスの作製法は、PVDFに代表される有機強誘電体材料を用いた圧力センシングデバイスの実用化を推進させるための重要な基盤技術であると言える。前者は、表面科学の研究分野に有用な知見を与えるだけでなく、低温溶液プロセスと結合可能な技術であることから、現在一般的に行われている、高温下での高電界印加を伴う高コストな方法に取って代わる画期的な方法ともなり得る。また後者は、デバイス実用化にとって非常に重要な、圧力センサの集積化のための第一歩となる基礎的な構造を有するセンサの作製技術であり、両者とも学術的・実用的意義は大きい。