Spin-orbitronics in oxides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 29010:Applied physical properties-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Karube Shutaro  東北大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (30802657)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsスピントロニクス / スピンオービトロニクス / スピン流 / スピン軌道トルク / スピン軌道相互作用 / 電気伝導性酸化物 / スピンホール効果 / 酸化物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project called as "spin-orbitronics in oxide" has been done in order to explore and unveil novel spin current or spin-orbit torque generation mechanism in a electrically-conductive oxide as spin-orbit material which is different with conventional heavy metal or topological insulator.
I have focused on mainly rhenium oxide and ruthenium oxide for the study. the oxides have got a functionality to generate spin current via oxidation from the metals successfully. In particular, I have found specific behaviors in the oxides such as an independent resistivity scaling relationship of the spin current generation, and anisotropic spin current generation on the crystal orientation. Thus, I have studied the spin physics in the electrically-conductive oxides for exploring "spin-orbitronics in oxide".
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在、我々の生活にかかす事の出来ないMRAMなどの磁気デバイスは、磁性体材料の磁化反転現象を原理として動作している。この磁化反転は、スピン軌道物質に電流を印加する事で生成される「スピン流」と呼ばれる物理現象を用いると効率的に行える事が知られており、様々な物質の探索や、生成機構解明のため研究が行われている。本研究課題は電気伝導性酸化物が、高いスピン流生成効率や、結晶性に依存したスピン物性を有している事を明らかとし、今後スピントロニクス研究領域に新しい知見をもたらすとともに、デバイス応用などの産業分野にも寄与できる社会的意義が大きい研究であると考える。