Superconducting in ferromagnetic materials induced by proximity effect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 29010:Applied physical properties-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kawaguchi Masashi  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 助教 (90792325)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsスピントロニクス / 超伝導 / スピントリプレット / スピン軌道相互作用 / 磁性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we studied the superconducting states in tungsten with strong spin-orbit interactions for superconducting spintronics. In a tungsten, it was found that the spin absorption is not suppressed even under the superconducting state, implying that tungsten is not a conventional spin singlet superconductor. In addition, the superconducting transition temperature increases in the layered structure with molybdenum nitride. Furthermore, the proximity effect of ferromagnetic cobalt on superconducting was investigated, and it was found that the critical magnetic field of W/Co is larger than that of MoN/Co.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
社会の情報化が高度に発展する中で、従来の半導体デバイスを超えるような高効率な情報処理方法が模索されている。その中で現れてきたスピントロニクスや量子情報といった分野に貢献するべく、本研究は行われた。今回取り扱った超伝導体におけるスピン輸送については新たな情報処理技術につながる可能性があるものの未解明な部分があり、本研究の成果はその理解を進めることになると期待される。