Super-resolution detection and spatial control of spins in semiconductor using topological lightwaves
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 29010:Applied physical properties-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Ishihara Jun  東京理科大学, 理学部第一部応用物理学科, 助教 (50801156)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords電子スピン / 二次元電子ガス / 半導体量子構造 / トポロジカル光波 / スピン軌道相互作用 / 永久スピン旋回
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The spin mode is formed by the spin-orbit effective magnetic field in the case of the persistent spin helix state. We studied the super-resolution detection of the spin mode based on time-resolved Kerr rotation microscopy using the doughnut-shaped beam. We also investigated the coherent oscillation of photoexcited electron spins induced only by the spin-orbit field without an external magnetic field, and quantitatively revealed the influence of photoexcited carriers on the spin scattering rate.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
非保存量であるスピンを長時間利用できることから永久スピン旋回状態は注目されている。この時現れるスピンモードを直接観測できる光学的手法を超解像化することで、より正確に永久スピン旋回状態を評価することができるようになる。また、本研究によって明らかになった二次元電子のスピンダイナミクスと光励起キャリア密度に対するスピン拡散係数の変化は半導体中でのスピンの利用や光制御に関する有意な知見となる。