Development of highly coherent spin waves oscillator using mutual phase locking of spin dynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 29010:Applied physical properties-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Technology(KOSEN), Oshima College
Principal Investigator
Koda Tetsunori  大島商船高等専門学校, 電子機械工学科, 准教授 (80616079)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords磁化歳差運動 / スピン波 / 強磁性共鳴 / 位相同期 / 磁化ダイナミクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aim to develop a method for phase-locked control of multiple magnetization precession motions via spin waves and to create a highly coherent spin-wave oscillation source. We investigated spin wave generation using a slot line consisting of a signal line and a ground line of the same width, instead of a coplanar line, which is commonly used as a high-frequency electrode to excite spin waves. The high-frequency response shows a large dependence on the transmission line geometry, and a comparison with numerical calculations suggests that the magnetization dynamics is resonantly excited by the phase-locked phenomenon of spin waves. Furthermore, we succeeded in experimentally detecting the spin waves generated by the device, and detected a characteristic output change that is thought to be caused by the spin wave interference effect. These results provide a guideline for the design of high-coherent spin-wave oscillation sources.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では高周波電極としてスロット伝送線路を用いることで複数の局所歳差運動領域同士を互いにそれぞれから発生するスピン波で同期させることで磁化歳差運動の共鳴励起ができることを実験的に示した。この位相同期現象に起因する非線形現象は従来見逃されていたマイクロサイズ領域の歳差運動に焦点を当てた成果として、学術的意義がある。さらに、この成果は任意の周波数発生を人為的に制御する指針を与える成果であり、スピン波発振源を始めとする高周波素子の開発に対する設計指針を与える。したがって、産業的意義のある成果である。