Project/Area Number |
18K14118
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 29010:Applied physical properties-related
Research Institution | National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Yamamoto Tatsuya 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス・製造領域, 研究員 (20805139)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | スピントロニクス / 磁性 / 電圧制御 / 電圧スピン制御 / 磁性体超薄膜 / パラメトリック励振 / スピンダイナミクス / 電界効果 / 電圧効果 / スピンレンズ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have studied the voltage-controlled magnetic anisotropy (VCMA) effect to develop a novel technique which allows for high-speed, energy-efficient control of magnetization in ferromagnetic thin films. Our major scientific achievement would be the observation of parametric resonance induced by a microwave voltage pumping. In the conventional techniques using a microwave magnetic field, the excitation of parametric resonance requires a power of the order of mW, whereas our VCMA-based technique allowed to excite parametric resonance at 0.4 uW. The present technique is applicable not only for controlling the spin waves but also for magnetic memory devices based on VCMA-driven magnetization switching.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の主要な成果である、マイクロ波電圧印加によるパラメトリック励振の技術はスピン波の電圧制御だけでなく、磁気メモリ素子における磁化反転の精度向上に応用することも可能である。また、本研究で開発した電圧波形の補正手法は、スピンダイナミクスの精密制御を可能とするものであり、外場によるスピン波の励起・同期現象を正しく理解する上で欠かすことのできない技術である。