Development of highly sensitive single-atom magnetic detection method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 29010:Applied physical properties-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
LIN YUNGCHANG  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 材料・化学領域, 主任研究員 (90772244)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords電子顕微鏡 / EELS / 2D materials / 電子エネルギー損失分光 / 二次元材料 / 遷移金属ドーパント / グラフェン / 単原子解析 / 単原子スピン状態 / ナノ材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have deepened our understanding of the theory behind creating an electron vortex beam in TEM. Fork-type apertures were fabricated to generate vortex electrons. Adding a phase aperture to TEM would require modifications to the electron optics and a larger budget to accomplish. Nevertheless, with the support of this project, we have studied various aspects of two-dimensional materials such as doping, intercalation, phase transformation, and superlattice structure. Over the past 5 years, we have published 34 papers, including articles in high-impact journals such as Nature, Nature Materials, Advanced Materials, ACS Nano, and Nano Letters, thanks to the support of this funding.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
The research on two-dimensional materials and electron vortex beams has potential social impacts in a variety of fields. The development of new materials with unique properties can lead to the creation of new technologies and products that improve the quality of life for people.