Fundamental study on the orientation dependence of polycrystalline perovskite thin film properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14120
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 29020:Thin film/surface and interfacial physical properties-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Ma Teng  東北大学, 材料科学高等研究所, 助教 (10734543)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsペロブスカイト / 光電変換デバイス / 太陽電池 / フォトルミネッセンス / 結晶方位 / 表面電位 / 表面修飾 / 光電デバイス / 結晶異方性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, an original film deposition method was utilized to create a perovskite polycrystalline film with uniform morphology and large crystal size. By evaluating the emission spectra and conductivity of perovskite for each crystal, we have been able to determine the correlation between crystal orientation/interfacial stresses and optical/electrical properties. The findings are essential for improving the performance of photovoltaic devices such as solar cells and photodetectors based on perovskite materials. Furthermore, the fast charge transport properties of the large crystals in the parallel direction of the film have been utilized to develop a new type of perovskite solar cells with a structure. The possibility of further increasing the efficiency of perovskite solar cells is demonstrated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって確立された大結晶を有するペロブスカイト薄膜の成膜法は高性能ペロブスカイト光電変換デバイスの形成に新な手法を提供した。また、結晶構造/界面応力とその光・電特性の関係を明らかにし、ペロブスカイト分野において有用な基礎的な知見を得た。