Electrical transport in devices based on layered oxides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14121
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 29020:Thin film/surface and interfacial physical properties-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Harada Takayuki  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 助教 (90609942)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords電子デバイス / 薄膜 / 酸化物 / デバイス / 層状物質 / 物性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The layered oxide PdCoO2 has a crystal structure consisting of alternating Pd and CoO2 layers. The remarkable feature of PdCoO2 is its very high electrical conductivity that is comparable with that of gold. The high electrical conductivity is provided by the planar (or two-dimensional) Pd layers. This two dimensionality could give rise to exotic electrical transport properties in device structures. In this research, we studied on new electrical transport phenomena derived from the wave nature of electrons and the layered crystal structure of PdCoO2 in mesoscopic devices and heterointerfaces, to find applications in electronic devices.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
層状酸化物PdCoO2の高い電気伝導性は電子デバイス応用に適している。本研究では、PdCoO2の物性を利用したデバイス開発を行った。PdCoO2の微細構造を低温に冷却することで、電子の干渉に由来する電気伝導特性を観測した。今後、PdCoO2薄膜の結晶品質を向上することで量子デバイスへの応用が期待される。一方で、PdCoO2は耐熱性に優れており、高温用途のデバイスにも有用である。例えば、本研究で開発したPdCoO2とGa2O3の接合からなるダイオードは、PdCoO2のイオン性層状構造に由来する界面分極により、350℃の高温でも動作できることが明らかになった。