Investigation of single crystalline oxide sheet
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 29020:Thin film/surface and interfacial physical properties-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Katayama Tsukasa  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 助教 (50784617)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords酸化物エレクトロニクス / フレキシブルシート / 強誘電 / 酸化物 / 単結晶シート
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I fabricated single-crystalline SrRuO3 and BaTiO3 flexible sheets with a few millimeters lateral size. The SrRuO3 sheet exhibits high crystallinity and conductivity. Meanwhile, ferroelectricity of the BaTiO3 sheet was successfully observed by the polarization hysteresis loop measurements. In addition to the simplicity, this method is low cost as a substrate is reusable. Accordingly, the proposed method could enhance a development of various kinds of large-size functional oxide sheets.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
フレキシブルシートはこれまで多くが有機物やアモルファス酸化物などで作製されていた。近年、単結晶酸化物を単結晶基板上に作製し、それを剥がすことで単結晶酸化物フレキシブルシートを作製する技術が注目を集めている。本研究では様々な単結晶フレキシブルシート作製に取り組んだ。その結果、高い伝導性を示すSrRuO3や強誘電BaTiO3の単結晶フレキシブルシート作製に成功した。