Development of innovative micro inductor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 29020:Thin film/surface and interfacial physical properties-related
Research InstitutionToyota Technological Institute
Principal Investigator
Tanabe Kenji  豊田工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00714859)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords非線形伝導 / インダクタ / インダクタンス / ナノマイクロデバイス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The resistor, capacitor, and inductor are essential passive elements in modern electronic circuits. The resistor and capacitor, related to microscopic electronic states, have been explored in the fields of both fundamental and applied physics as a conductivity and permittivity, respectively. the inductor, which is composed of a coil, has progressed little since more than one hundred years ago and requires relatively large volume. Therefore, a breakthrough allowing the replacement of coil-type inductors has been desired. Here, we have studied the nonlinear-conduction type inductor. Firstly, we succeeded in detection of huge inductance of more than 1000 using the molecular crystal. Secondly, we have studied inductance in the Ge films. We find that the influence of the substrate, including thermal conductivity, is essential.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究はこれまでのインダクタとは異なる、非線形伝導に由来した新しいインダクタ開発を目指したものである。このインダクタは従来型とは異なる様々な特徴を有している。まず大きなインダクタンスを得ることが可能であり、また微細化することも可能である。一方、問題点は、周波数帯域があまり大きくならないこと、低温で実験が行われた点である。この2つの課題を今後解決することで、微細で、大きなインダクタンスを有するデバイスが実現することが期待される。