Project/Area Number |
18K14124
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 29020:Thin film/surface and interfacial physical properties-related
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Science |
Principal Investigator |
Irita Masaru 東京理科大学, 理工学部機械工学科, 助教 (20792188)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 走査電子顕微鏡(SEM) / X線顕微鏡 / 電子源 / カーボンナノチューブ(CNT) / 電子顕微鏡 / 小型顕微鏡 / 卓上顕微鏡 / ナノメータ分解能 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A portable 3D transmission-type X-ray microscope (3D-TXM) based on a desktop-scanning electron microscope (DSEM) was tried to develop, which is aimed to observe the behavior of nano-sized samples and viruses. The developed equipment in this research was able to realize a structure in which the X-ray generation position was controlled by changing the electron beam irradiation position and the X-rays could be extracted into the atmosphere. However, the 3D-TXM image of the sample could not be observed due to the small amount of X-ray generated by electron beam using the thermionic field emission electron source (TFE) installed in the DSEM. By comparing TFE and cold cathode field emission electron source (CFE), we reconfirmed the high performance of CFE. In the future, it will be possible to observe the 3D-TXM image of the sample by using the DSEM equipped with CFE.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、卓上-走査電子顕微鏡(DSEM)をベースに持ち運び可能な3次元透過X線顕微鏡(3D-TXM)の研究開発に取り組んだ。試料の3D-TXM像の観察を実現できなかったが、DSEMに搭載されている熱電子源(TFE)では発生するX線量が少ないことを明らかにした。現在、市場で販売されているDSEMには、主にTFEが搭載されており、SEMとしての空間分解能は十分であることを確認した。冷陰極電界放出電子源(CFE)を搭載することにより、プローブ電流量の多さに加え、輝度の高さにより、DSEMを更なる分析装置にできることを示した。本研究成果は、CFEの重要性とDSEMへの搭載をより先導する成果である。