Study on monochromatic electron beam emission from single crystalline Cr field emitters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14125
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 29020:Thin film/surface and interfacial physical properties-related
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Nagai Shigekazu  三重大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (40577970)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords電界放出電子源 / 電子分光 / Cr / 電界放出型電子源 / スピン偏極電子源 / 電界放出 / 電子ビーム応用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A field-emitted electron source using Cr as a cathode material was developed and the energy distribution of emitted electrons was evaluated in order to achieve high spatial and energy resolutions for electron beam-based observation and analysis.
The formation of electron emission sites on W{113} formed on tungsten field-emitting cathodes under ultrahigh vacuum was attributed to the enhancement of a local field enhancement factor due to the formation of Cr microcrystals. The Cr/W spin-polarized electron source is found to be an electron source that can switch between the electron spin and energy coherency depending on the applied voltage, and the energy width of the emitted electrons can be reduced from 1 eV to 0.5 eV with decreasing emission current.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年のデバイスの縮小化は,半導体だけでなくスピントロニクス応用を目指した磁性体材料においても重要課題である。そのため,高輝度,狭いエネルギー幅のスピン偏極電子源は,スピン関連物理現象の解明,ならびにその応用にとって不可欠である。本研究で実証された電子スピンとエネルギーのコヒーレント性をもつCr/W{113}電子源は,印加電圧によって切り替え可能であり,次世代のスピン評価装置の実現に寄与すると考えられる。