Creation of an organic thin film deposition system by integration of information science
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14126
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 29020:Thin film/surface and interfacial physical properties-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Packwood Daniel  京都大学, 高等研究院, 講師 (40640884)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords有機薄膜 / 低速電子線回折 / 走査トンネル顕微鏡 / 低速電子線回折シミュレーション / ベイズ最適化 / 教師なし機械学習 / 薄膜構造の解明 / 低速電子線解析 / 電子線回析シミュレーション / 結晶性 / 機械学習 / 最適化 / 構造解明 / 第一原理計算 / 実験・理論・情報の融合 / 薄膜構造解明
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Organic thin films on metallic substrates are widely used as charge transport layers in OLEDs (organic light emitting diodes) and other organic electronics.
In this project, we aimed to create a machine learning algorithm which can find the optimal deposition conditions for creating highly crystalline, small-molecule organic thin films. We succeeded to collect training data for this algorithm, and confirmed that it spans a wide range of thin film states (sub-monolayer to multilayer) using scanning tunneling microscopy. However, more training data is needed to run the optimization algorithm properly. In addition, we created a new computational method which can, in principle, determine the atomic structure of an organic thin film from low energy electron diffraction (LEED) data.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
・By minimizing trial-and-error, the algorithm will reduce the time required to deposit high-quality small molecule thin films, and might accelerate the development of organic electronics based upon small-molecule films.
・Organic thin film structure might be elucidated with our computational method.