Development of oxygen reduction reaction catalyst with nanosheet structure and study of mechanism related to catalytic activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14127
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 29020:Thin film/surface and interfacial physical properties-related
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology (2020-2021)
Kumamoto University (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
Funatsu Asami  長岡技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (00758956)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsナノシート / 白金系材料 / ナノ材料 / 酸素還元触媒 / 電極触媒 / 二次元 / 電気化学 / 金属酸化物 / ヘテロ構造 / ドープ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Expensive platinum is used for the catalytic reaction of fuel cells, but it is said that only the surface of platinum particles contributes to the reaction. To reduce the amount of platinum used, it is necessary to deepen research on higher specific surface area, platinum free materials, and activation mechanism. Therefore, we have focused on the two-dimensional structure consisting only of the surface and has been studying these issues. As a result, in this research, we succeeded in developing new platinum-based nanosheets and metal-containing nanomaterials with catalytic functions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
活用の幅が広い白金系ナノ材料の中でも、報告例が少ない二次元材料の開発による新しい材料の提案ができたことは学術的な意義があると考えている。更に、この材料は白金を含むものであるため、今後も酸素還元触媒能以外の特性の可能性や他材料との組み合わせにおいても非常に展開の幅が広い材料であると推察できる点でも非常に社会的意義が高いと考えている。