Observation of element-selective band structures at the charge-transfer interfaces of oxides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14130
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 29020:Thin film/surface and interfacial physical properties-related
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Kitamura Miho  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 物質構造科学研究所, 助教 (00783581)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords酸化物界面 / 光電子分光 / 角度分解光電子分光 / 放射光 / 薄膜界面 / ペロブスカイト酸化物 / X線吸収分光 / 共鳴光電子分光
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to understand the origin of the unique electric and/or magnetic properties observed at heterointerfaces of transition-metal oxides, we have performed resonant angle-resolved photoemission spectroscopy of heterostructures. By using synchrotron-radiation light at the energy of the absorption-edge of the elements, the element-selective band structure at the interface can be determined.
Resonant angle-resolved photoemission spectroscopy of La1-xSrxMnO3-LaNiO3 heterostructures has been performed using synchrotron-radiation light at the energy of the Ni and Mn-L absorption edges. Then we have observed band structures derived from La1-xSrxMnO3 and LaNiO3 separately.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
酸化物ヘテロ界面は、構成物質単体とは異なる特異な物性を発現するため次世代デバイスへの応用が期待されている。酸化物界面に特有の物性を設計・制御するためには、この発現メカニズムを理解することが非常に重要となる。今回の研究では、界面の磁気特性や伝導特性を決める価電子帯のバンド構造を元素選択的に直接決定することに成功した。これにより得られた知見を元に新奇な物性の設計指針を構築することで、酸化物ヘテロ構造における界面物性の設計・制御に大きく貢献できると考えられる。