Work function measurements of printed silver electrode for control of metal/semiconductor contact performance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 29020:Thin film/surface and interfacial physical properties-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Research Institute of Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Masashi Saitoh  地方独立行政法人大阪産業技術研究所, 森之宮センター, 主任研究員 (70611317)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords銀ナノ粒子 / ナノインク / 印刷エレクトロニクス / ショットキーバリアダイオード / 仕事関数 / ケルビンプローブ力顕微鏡 / 銀ナノインク / シリコン基板 / プリンテッドエレクトロニクス / 金属ナノ粒子 / 金属ナノインク / ショットキー接触 / 電極作製 / ケルビンプローブ顕微鏡 / コンタクト制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Understanding and engineering of the junctions formed at the contact interface between metallic electrodes and semiconductor materials are key elements in modern electronic devices. Recently, as one of alternative to traditional technology, the printed electronics has been emerged for making the practical devices using conductive inks. However, despite much effort over the decades, the junctions formed at the contact between a printed electrode and a semiconductor remains a crucial challenge. In this study, the fabrication of the Schottky barrier diode with the silver nanoparticulate electrode was demonstrated, where the silver electrode was formed through the printing of the silver nanoink on p-type silicon. For understanding of the interface between silver electrode and p-type silicon, I-V measurements, SEM and Kelvin probe force microscopy measurements were demonstrated to investigate the possible mechanism of the increment of the Schottky barrier height in the diodes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果の学術的意義は、印刷エレクトロニクスを用いてダイオードを作製し、その特性評価を行う中で、ナノインクから作製した金属電極の仕事関数がバルク金属と異なる値を有していることを明らかにした点にある。また、産業界で注目されている印刷エレクトロニクス技術の実用化に向けて、印刷エレクトロニクスで作製したデバイスの評価方法を確立した点は、材料メーカーと装置関連メーカー、研究機関も交えた連携を加速させ、印刷エレクトロニクスを基盤技術とした新たな研究展開につながる点で社会体意義がある。