Integrated Interpretation of Nanomechanical Sensors Based on Micro-Macro Dynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14133
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 29030:Applied condensed matter physics-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
IMAMURA Gaku  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 国際ナノアーキテクトニクス研究拠点, 独立研究者 (60715754)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsセンサ / シグナル解析 / 人工嗅覚 / test / ナノメカニカルセンサ / 機械学習
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A nanomechanical sensor is a chemical sensor that realizes miniaturization, high sensitivity, and chemical versatility. However, there was no theoretical model that includes interactions between gas molecules and receptor materials, giving rise to the lack of scientifically sound guidelines for optimizing the sensing responses (e.g. chemical selectivity and sensitivity). The purpose of this study is to connect the macroscopic phenomenon of nanomechanical sensors with the microscopic dynamics in receptor materials. In this study, I achieved formulation of a theoretical model based on viscoelastic properties of receptor materials and optimization of receptor materials for gas identification by transfer function ratios.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ナノメカニカルセンサは、膜型表面応力センサ(Membrane-type Surface stress Sensor, MSS)を筆頭に産業応用化が期待されている小型のセンサである。ナノメカニカルセンサを用いた測定で得られるセンサシグナルから有用な情報を抽出し、ガスやニオイの検知をする技術は、現在急速に進むモノのインターネット(IoT)において重要な技術となる。また、ナノメカニカルセンサの基礎的な過程を解明することは、センサの性能向上のための指針を与えるだけでなく、ナノスケールの化学的な相互作用により誘起される力学的な現象の解明という新しいサイエンスを切り開く可能性を秘めている。