Experimental electron density study of interlayer interaction of layered transition metal dichalcogenides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14136
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 30010:Crystal engineering-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Kasai Hidetaka  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 助教 (80634807)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords放射光X線回折 / 層状物質 / 電子密度 / 原子配列 / 放射光その場観察 / ファンデルワールス力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have been challenging to observe atomic structure and electron density distribution of layered materials and other inorganic materials using synchrotron radiation X-ray diffraction. While we couldn’t report observation of electron density distribution of layered transition metal dichalcogenides and layered thermoelectric materials, we reported observation of accurate electron density distribution of the pure metal. We also observed detailed atomic structure of a layered material of which electric conductivity drastically increases with lattice expansion of a few %. In addition, we developed a hydrothermal reactor for in-situ synchrotron X-ray powder diffraction. Using the reactor, we obtained the diffraction data during hydrothermal synthesis of nanoparticles. We can apply the in-situ reactor to study of layered structure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
放射光X線回折を用いて、物質の機能の起源を理解するために不可欠な原子配列と電子密度分布を精密に観測した。この成果によって、無機物質とくに層状物質の機能の理解へ向けた知見を増やすことができた。加えて、水熱合成中のナノ粒子の原子配列の変化を追跡するその場観察装置を開発した。開発した装置によって、粒子成長の観測から層状構造の研究を発展できる。