Enlargement of defect-free GaN crystals by the Na-flux method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14138
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 30010:Crystal engineering-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Imanishi Masayuki  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (00795487)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords低転位 / 高純度化 / ポイントシード / 高速成長 / GaN / Naフラックス法 / 薄液成長 / 薄液 / 無転位 / Ga連続供給
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to improve the reliability and practical use of GaN-based devices with excellent energy-saving characteristics, it is necessary to improve the quality of GaN crystals. In this application study, we developed the high-quality GaN crystal growth technology recently discovered by the applicants, and worked on the establishment of further high-purity and large-diameter technology. High-speed growth has been realized by enabling continuous growth in a thin liquid with a high nitrogen concentration, which had not been realized until now. In addition, we succeeded in significantly reducing the oxygen concentration in the crystal by adding lithium. This method can be expected to be a highly practical method that can be sufficiently applied to future mass production processes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在GaN基板製造の主流となっているのはHVPE法であり、高純度かつ大口径のGaN結晶が得られているが、1cm角あたり10の6乗個程度の転位が残存してしまう。最も低転位化に成功している手法は、Naフラックス法同様の液相成長であるアモノサーマル法であり、1cm角あたり10の4乗個以下まで低転位化を実現しているが、不純物の低減が課題である。本研究において従来法では実現できなかった、1cm角あたり10の4乗個以下の低転位、高純度を全て同時に満たすことを可能にする手法を開発した。