Realization of the novel THz devices based on control of defects in dilute bismide III-V compound semiconductor superlattice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14140
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 30010:Crystal engineering-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Tominaga Yoriko  広島大学, 先進理工系科学研究科(先), 准教授 (40634936)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsBi系III-V族半導体 / 低温成長 / 点欠陥 / 超格子 / 光伝導アンテナ / Bi系III-V族半導体混晶 / GaAs系半導体混晶 / X線回折法 / ラザフォード後方散乱法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is the realization of photoconductive antennas which can be activated by ultrashort-pulse fiber lasers of 1.5 μm wavelengths. As one of the candidate materials, this study focuses on the low-temperature-grown dilute bismide III-V compound semiconductors including their superlattice structures. During the research period, molecular beam epitaxial growth of III-V compound semiconductors such as InGaAs and GaAsBi below 250oC was carried out. Crystalline qualities of these compounds were investigated, and some types of point defects introduced into their crystals and other fundamental properties of these compounds were revealed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Bi系III-V族半導体のMBE成長中の点欠陥形成メカニズムやそれら点欠陥とBi原子との複合欠陥の結晶内での配置は、当該半導体においてはほとんど未解明である。これらを材料科学や結晶工学の観点から明らかにしつつ、従来は排除される方向にあった結晶欠陥を生かしながら当該半導体の低温成長領域を新たに開拓し、新規テラヘルツデバイスを実現しようという点に本研究の新しさやオリジナリティがある。本研究成果は、その基礎となる最初の知見やデータであり、今後の低温成長Bi系III-V族半導体の物性解明や結晶成長条件の探索の方向性を定めたものと学術的に位置付けることができる。