High-frequency and low power-consumption GaN monolithic complementary power integrated circuits
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14141
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 30010:Crystal engineering-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
SANG Liwen  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 国際ナノアーキテクトニクス研究拠点, 独立研究者 (90598038)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords窒化物半導体 / 電界効果トランジスタ / 窒化物 / MOSFET / 集積回路
Outline of Final Research Achievements
1)The two-dimensional hole gas at the InGaN/GaN was successfully achieved by experiment. The growth conditions were optimized and a super-thin GaN interlayer was utilized to improve the hole concentration. 2)The p-channel MOSFETs were successfully fabricated, which can be working at the temperature as low as 8K. The interface defects at the MOS was reduced by using the two-step treatment and oxygen-free gate dielectric layrs. 3)The InGaN/GaN p-channel heterojunction was deposited on the AlGaN/GaN HEMT wafer to fabricate the complementary power CMOS circuits. The lattice mismatch was investigated, and high-quality heterojunction was obtained. Both the n-channel and p-channel MOSFETs were fabricated. The device performance was characterized.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
In recent years, with the power increasing of GaN electronic devices, the current Si-based integrated circuits can not meet high-power operations. Our proposed GaN-based CMOS to drive GaN electronic devices is promising and can be energy-saving, environment freely, and compact in size.