Development of gene transfer method by laser-induced convergent pressure wave using annular beam
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14142
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 30020:Optical engineering and photon science-related
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
Hasegawa Satoshi  宇都宮大学, 工学部, 助教 (50600558)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords環状レーザービームの設計 / 計算機ホログラム / 細胞の表面位置の検出 / 超解像ビーム生成 / AIによる補償光学 / 補償光学 / 人工知能(AI) / 光干渉断層法(OCT) / 3次元ビーム照射法 / 光干渉断層法 / 環状ビームの最適化 / 共焦点光学系による細胞の表面位置検出 / フェムト秒レーザー誘起合成衝撃波 / 遺伝子導入 / 環状ビーム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to develop a safe and highly efficient external gene transfer method to a single cell. In particular, we aimed to develop a more efficient gene transfer method than conventional methods by using convergent pressure waves induced by laser irradiation with an annular beam pattern. To achieve this goal, we designed an annular laser beam generated by a computer hologram. To achieve this goal, we designed an annular laser beam generated by a computer-generated holograms, and incorporated a confocal microscope into the optical system to measure the position of the cell surface for precise control of the beam irradiation position. In the course of our research, we invented a super-resolution beam irradiation method with higher spatial resolution. In addition, we demonstrated adaptive optics using artificial intelligence that enables high-quality beam irradiation even when the optical system is under aberration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在, ポストゲノム研究として,ヒト遺伝子の個々の機能を解明するために,各遺伝子を生細胞に導入して発現を観測する手法が用いられている.その遺伝子導入法には,既に幾つかの手法が提案されているが,現状ではいずれの手法においても,標的細胞に安全で正確に,かつ高効率に遺伝子を導入する技術が確立されていない.また,膨大な数ある遺伝子の機能を選別する必要があり,多大な時間と労力を要するため,従来法に変わる高速なスクリーニング技術が有望されている.本研究では,非接触で安全なレーザーを用いた従来の遺伝子導入法をベースに,従来法が抱える課題を克服するための環状ビームを用いた新手法の開発を行った.