Single shot time resolved spectroscopy oriented to standard quantum limit
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14144
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 30020:Optical engineering and photon science-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Hira Takashi  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 特任研究員 (60802163)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords時間分解分光 / 標準量子限界 / シングルショット / 量子計算 / 量子情報 / デコヒーレンス / 量子計測 / 量子コンピューター / アニーリング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I proposed the single-shot time-resolved spectroscopy which can be adapted to the realm nearly close to standard quantum limit as an approach to the decoherence problem which are needed to put universal quantum computing into practical. I made the experimental apparatus and developed the optimization software which calculates from the measured image. I figure out the problem with the optimization and supposed the solution of the problem. I pointed out the solution leads new paradigm of metrology.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
万能量子計算の実現に必要なデコヒーレンス問題の回避のためにはエラー訂正理論があるが、既存の理論では極めて高い量子忠実度が要求され、工学的要件が多大なものとなる。工学的要件の緩和のためには新たな量子測定・制御技術が必要であり、その一つとして標準量子限界に迫るシングルショット時間分解分光が考えられる。この技術の発展により万能量子計算を実現するための工学的要件が緩和され実用化へ近づくことが期待できる。