Theoretical study on electron-hole dynamics driven by strong light electric field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14145
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 30020:Optical engineering and photon science-related
Research InstitutionNTT Basic Research Laboratories (2021)
The University of Tokyo (2018-2020)
Principal Investigator
Shinohara Yasushi  日本電信電話株式会社NTT物性科学基礎研究所, フロンティア機能物性研究部, リサーチスペシャリスト (90775024)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsアト秒科学 / 高次高調波発生 / 第一原理計算 / 高強度場物質科学 / 原子論的シミュレーション / 密度汎関数理論 / 固体高次高調波発生 / 計算物質科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We perform a theoretical study of crystalline solids exposed to intense laser illumination using quantum dynamics simulations.
The high-order harmonic generation (HHG), photon energy up conversion via nonlinear light-matter interaction, in GaSe is dominated by the interband polarization contribution for photons above the bandgap. This interband dominant generation mechanism allows us to shorten the generated pulse as the radiation. HHG from CsPbCl3 crystal shows anisotropic intensity depending on field polarization direction. Our simulation reveals the origin of the anisotropy is from the efficiency of electron excitation by the electric field. We investigate electron dynamics driven by the strong field in the atomistic scale.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
強いレーザー電場を物質に照射することで、非線形な過程でPHzよりも速い周波数の電荷振動を物質中に誘起することができる。しかし、このような分極振動は物質と光の非線形な相互作用に起因しており、そのメカニズムは十分に解明されていない。
本研究では、固体を記述する量子ダイナミクスシミュレーションを行い、強い電場に誘起される電子・正孔ダイナミクスに起因する現象を調べた。半導体、半金属といった異なる物性を示す現象毎、注目している電荷振動の速さに応じて、どのような物理的描像で、実験結果が説明できるのかを明らかにした。本研究により、PHz電荷振動をコントロールするための理論限界や研究開発指針が明瞭になった。