Development of dynamic structure analysis method in low concentration, small volume photoreceptor membrane protein
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14146
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 30020:Optical engineering and photon science-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Obara Yuki  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (10752032)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords超高速光科学 / ポンプ・プローブ分光 / シングルパルス分光 / 光受容体タンパク質 / フェムト秒 / 超高速分光 / ラマン散乱 / 光受容タンパク質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, we developed a new measurement system for observing dynamic structural changes of photoreceptor proteins. This is a combination of single-pulse spectroscopy based on ultrafast spectroscopy using a femtosecond pulsed laser, which reduces measurement noise due to intensity fluctuations of the laser source and enables efficient signal integration. In addition, a protocol for expression and purification of photoreceptor protein by transgenic E. coli was established. Highly purified samples suitable for spectroscopic analysis were obtained.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
光受容体タンパク質を含む膜タンパク質群は多くの疾患に関わっており、その機能を制御する分子標的薬創薬のターゲットとして注目されている。タンパク質の機能は高次構造によって決まっており、生理活性作用時の動態も含めて観測できる検出効率の良い観測方法の開発が必要な状況にある。本研究課題では、新規レーザー分光計測システムの開発と高純度タンパク質試料の生成という2つの異分野の技術開発からアプローチし、独自手法により動態を観察する研究基盤を整えた。