Visualization of Gouy phase of higher order Laguerre Gauss mode and its application to optical measurement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14151
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 30020:Optical engineering and photon science-related
Research InstitutionKochi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Hirokazu  高知工科大学, システム工学群, 准教授 (60622446)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsグイ位相 / 光渦 / 動径モード / 空間位相変調器 / 光計測 / ラゲールガウスビーム / ドップラー速度計
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have studied about visualization of the Gouy phase for higher-order radial mode in Laguerre-Gaussian (LG) beam as the rotation of the intensity distribution with the propagation (Gouy rotation). As a result, we first optimize the phase distribution of the spatial light modulator (SLM), and then we have succeeded to generate the radial mode up to p=10 with high accuracy. Furthermore, we experimentally demonstrated that the Gouy rotation can be increased in proportion to the radial mode p.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
伝搬に伴い回転する強度分布を持った光ビームは微小粒子の光操作に応用可能である。またGouy位相に起因した強度分布の回転はGouy位相で誘起されるドップラーシフトとして理解することができる。したがって既存のドップラー速度計とは原理的に異なる速度計測が実現可能である。さらにGouy位相によるドップラーシフトは通常の線形ドップラーシフトとは符号が逆であるため、吸収分光などにおけるドップラー広がりを低減する効果を持ち、分光測定やその他の光計測への応用が期待される。