Development of ultrashort pulse measurement technique based on nonlinear optical loop mirror using pulse trapping
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14152
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 30020:Optical engineering and photon science-related
Research InstitutionGifu National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Shiraki Eiji  岐阜工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (70633147)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords光ファイバ / 超短パルス光 / 非線形光学現象 / 光パルス計測 / 光ファイバー / 超短光パルス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is the development of an all-fiber and all-optical measurement technique for an ultrashort pulse. In this study, we developed a spectrogram measurement technique based on a nonlinear optical loop mirror (NOLM) using the pulse trapping phenomenon. The signal pulse is sampled by the control pulse using the NOLM. And the spectrogram is constructed by arranging the optical spectra of the output signal pulse by the delay time. The intensity and phase distribution of an ultrashort pulse is reconstructed from the spectrogram. We demonstrated our ultrashort pulse measurement technique using pulse trapping both experimentally and numerically. We obtained the pulse shape of 2.7 ps, down-chirped, sech-shaped ultrashort pulse.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本手法では、2種類の超短パルス光に時間差をつけて超短パルスを抽出するため、相互相関信号が得られ、容易に強度および位相情報を測定することができる。ファイバー型デバイスであり、~数十mという短尺な一般的な複屈折ファイバーで構成される。また、超短パルス光で超短パルス光を制御するため、フェムト秒領域の光成分を抜き出すことが可能である。本研究で提案する技術は、他のファイバーデバイスとの結合性が非常に高く、高性能な超短パルスファイバーレーザー光源などのデバイス開発の発展に大きく貢献すると考えられる。また、超高速な全光型の光計測技術が求められる、光ファイバー通信や医療・生物分野にも有用である。