Nonlocality of shift-current studied by emission of terahertz wave
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14155
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 30020:Optical engineering and photon science-related
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Sotome Masato  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 創発物性科学研究センター, 研究員 (40783999)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords太陽電池 / 光電流 / テラヘルツ / 光検出器 / シフト電流 / 超高速ダイナミクス / 非線形光学 / 光整流効果 / 光電効果 / 超高速分光 / 半導体 / 強誘電体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recent theory of photovoltaic effects describes photocurrent by coherent shift of electron cloud by photo-absorption. This quantum mechanical photocurrent is called “shift-current”, and expected to be applied to solar-cell and photodetectors. In this study, we observed terahertz wave emission from transient photocurrent generated by femtosecond laser pulse irradiation in clean semiconductor CdS at 2 K. We succeeded in the evaluation of the shift-distance of electron cloud upon the photo-absorption with resolution ~0.01 nm, and clarified its excitation photon energy, polarization, and power dependences. This study experimentally verified the theory of exciton shift-current.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
最新のシフト電流の理論を励起子励起においてはじめて実験検証したものである。また、シフト電流の第一原理計算を比較することにより、励起子励起・伝導帯励起によるシフト電流が実際には、スピン軌道相互作用に大きな影響を受けていることが明らかになった。スピン軌道相互作用は従来のシフト電流の理論ではほとんど取り入れられておらず、本実験研究の結果はシフト電流の学術理論を発展させるものである。
また、近年急速に進歩している有機型・ペロブスカイト型太陽電池では光吸収が励起子的性質を強く持つことが知られている。本研究はこれらの新型太陽電池の研究を加速させるものである。