Formation mechanism of strontium bearing glassy microparticles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14161
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 31010:Nuclear engineering-related
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
Hagiwara Hiroki  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 福島研究開発部門 福島研究開発拠点 廃炉環境国際共同研究センター, 研究副主幹 (20773914)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords福島第一原子力発電所事故 / ガラス質放射性微粒子 / 放射性セシウム / ストロンチウム / 放射性セシウム含有微粒子 / フィルター材 / ガラス質粒子 / Type-A / HEPAフィルター / Type A / マイクロパーティクル / ガラス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed chemical composition and radioactivity in radioactive micro glass particles from Fukushima Daiichi nuclear power plant and also conducted in-situ experiment to identify the source and formation mechanism. The results showed that quantity of radioactive strontium-90 in glass particles was small. The Type-A particles were newly classified as two types base on these morphologies and these particles formed by similar processes. We succeed that glass fiber can form micro particle similar with Type-A particles due to heating.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ガラス質放射性微粒子の起源を特定することは、環境中に飛散したガラス質放射性微粒子の放出量の定量化、事故当時の炉内事象の解明および廃炉作業に係る内部被ばく評価を行う上で重要である。本研究において、環境中から採取したガラス質放射性微粒子の特徴を把握し、起源物質として考えられる炉内構造物と比較することで、その起源を特定できる可能性が示唆された。