| Project/Area Number |
18K14164
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 31010:Nuclear engineering-related
| Research Institution | Japan Atomic Energy Agency |
Principal Investigator |
Nagaoka Mika 国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 核燃料・バックエンド研究開発部門 核燃料サイクル工学研究所 放射線管理部, 主査 (60747658)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | バイオアッセイ / 超臨界水酸化反応 / ストロンチウム / アルファ線放出核種 / 放射化学分析 / 超臨界水 / 前処理 / 有機物分解 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Bioassays using biological samples (urine and feces) are necessary to evaluate internal exposure to alpha- and beta-emitting radionuclides. In this bioassay, it is necessary to first decompose the organic matter in the sample. In this process, there are problems such as secondary damage to workers due to boiling of the sample, and damage to facilities and the environment due to the use of large amounts of acid solutions (nitric acid, hydrofluoric acid, etc.). In addition, prompt analysis and measurement are required to assess internal exposure. In this study, a new rapid method using supercritical water was investigated as an alternative to the conventional organic matter decomposition method for bioassay. In addition, the analysis and purification methods after organic matter degradation were also examined.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
東京電力福島第一原子力発電所事故及び日本原子力研究開発機構大洗研究開発センター燃料研究棟汚染事故等の内部被ばく事故や、今後本格的に始まる東京電力福島第一原子力発電所の廃炉作業に伴い、作業員の内部被ばく線量評価の重要性、正確性及び迅速性が求められている。 本研究では、バイオアッセイで最も労力を要する有機物分解工程において、これまで検討されたことのない「超臨界水」を用いた方法を確立することにより、バイオアッセイ法の効率化、安全化が期待されるとともに、迅速な内部被ばく評価が期待される。