Development of a Technology to Initiate Multiple Fractures in rock-like materials using Not-too-Fast but Not-too-Slow Loading
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14165
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 31020:Earth resource engineering, Energy sciences-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
FUKUDA Daisuke  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 助教 (80647181)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords岩質材料 / マルチフラクチャ造成 / 遅すぎず速すぎない載荷 / 高度3次元複雑破砕解析法 / 圧力計測 / 破砕実験 / 遅すぎず・速すぎない載荷 / 岩石・岩盤 / 3次元複雑破砕シミュレータ / 実証破砕実験 / NRC / テルミット反応 / 爆燃 / 破砕シミュレータ / 高速破砕 / マルチフラクチャー / 爆燃現象 / 爆燃破砕シミュレータ / 石油・シェールガス採掘
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a the stimulation solutions for oil and gas wells, creation of multiple fractures that extend into surrounding rock is very important to improve productivity. Application of "not too slow but not too fast loading" may be considered as a useful solution. Due to the necessity of high-fidelity dynamic fracture process analysis (DFPA) to achieve in-depth investigation, a state-of-the-art 3D DFPA code which can simulate the very complex 3D fracture process due to "not too slow but not too fast loading" has been successfully developed. The thermit reaction of the non-explosive ingredients was investigated by measuring the generated pressure, and rock fracture test using this reaction was also conducted. By combining the measured pressure , rock fracture test and the DFPA code, the high-fidelity simulation technology for the target problem has been established, which was not possible before. The important outcomes in this project has been published in several high-quality journals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果により,これまで不可能であった遅すぎず速すぎない動圧を用いたマルチフラクチャー造成機構を追求でき、対象岩石に対して最適な載荷特性を見いだし得る点は重要である.また,既往の思考錯誤的な方法でなく,開発した解析法・コードより最適条件を満たす破砕剤の開発のクリアな指針が得られる点も極めて重要である.さらに,本研究で開発したコードの汎用性は高く,最近期待されている石炭層におけるバイオメタンの地下鉱床開発で必要な石炭層破砕や土木工学分野における構造物の高速斫り技術や震災時の落石等の迅速な構造物解体等にも利用できると予想され,こうした観点からも本研究の工学・社会的な意義重要性があると考える。