Project/Area Number |
18K14166
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 31020:Earth resource engineering, Energy sciences-related
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | マンガン / 木質バイオマス / 高温酸化 / アルミナイジング / パックセメンテーション / 鉄鋼 / 固相変態 / 潜熱蓄熱 / 相変化材料 / 蓄熱材料 / バイオマス / 鉄鋼製錬 / 鉄鋼材料 / 蓄熱体 / 相変態 / 鉄基合金 / 高温腐食 / 熱回収 / 排熱利用 / 高温酸化・高温腐食 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we focused on the temperature dependence of the solid phase transformation of Fe-Mn-C alloys and aimed to develop a heat storage material that can store latent heat at various temperatures. In addition, an aluminizing treatment was used to concentrate Al on the surface of the material to achieve both high heat storage performance and improved resistance of high temperature oxidation. By adding 2% Mn, we succeeded in lowering the latent heat storage temperature compared to the non-doped material. Aluminizing produced a FeAl3 layer on the surface of the sample, which was oxidized in a high-temperature oxidizing atmosphere to form alumina. The alumina acted as a protective oxide film. The alumina film remained on the surface of the sample even after one hour of operation in a lab-scale rotary kiln type furnace, and the sample maintained its high oxidation resistance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
木質系バイオマスはカーボンニュートラルな特性を有する原燃料であり、化石燃料由来のCO2排出量削減への寄与が期待されている。一般に木質系バイオマスは事前に炭化処理が行われるが、熱源が必要である。これまでに金属球蓄熱体を介して排ガス中の顕熱を回収し、カーボンニュートラルな木質系バイオマスの炭化粉砕処理を行うプロセスを提案している。本プロセスにおいて、金属球蓄熱体は蓄熱性能、耐酸化性、機械的強度が求められる。本研究成果により、蓄熱性能と耐高温酸化性を両立させた金属蓄熱体の開発に成功した。本金属蓄熱体を上記のバイオマス炭化プロセスに応用することで、木質バイオマスと排熱の有効利用が期待できる。