Development of hybrid focal mechanism method by combining borehole logging and microseismic information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14167
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 31020:Earth resource engineering, Energy sciences-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Mukuhira Yusuke  東北大学, 流体科学研究所, 助教 (60723799)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsボアホール検層 / 誘発地震 / 地熱 / 微小地震 / 断層面解
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Microseismicity occurs from the shear slip on existing fractures at the sub-surface fluid resource developments such as geothermal development. Existing fractures play a very important role in resource development because they storage the resources and act as flow paths. However, estimating the orientation of existing fractures is difficult due to the limitation of seismological information acquisition from microseismicity.
This study utilizes the geophysical information such as in-situ stress and existing fractures both from borehole logging and combined into the seismological analysis process. This attempt successfully constrains the range of the focal mechanism of microseismicity. In other words, the geophysical information from borehole logging compensates for the lack of seismology information in the seismological analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は地震学的解析手法に初めて検層から得られた地球物理データを融合させたものであり,不足する地震学的情報を他のデータで補完できることを示した。
これまで難しかった微小地震の断層面解を工学的な実用に耐えうる精度で絞り込むことに成功した。これは地下地熱貯留層のき裂ネットワークシステムを把握する上で画期的な技術の進歩であり,資源生産予測等に有効に利用できると考えられる。