Distributed optimization for HEMS aggregation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14170
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 31020:Earth resource engineering, Energy sciences-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Akira  早稲田大学, スマート社会技術融合研究機構, 次席研究員 (90707887)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords分散階層型エネルギー管理 / 家庭用エネルギー管理システム / 太陽光発電 / デマンドレスポンス / 混合整数線形計画法 / 0-1整数計画法 / 組み合わせ最適化 / エネルギー管理システム / リソースアグリゲーション / 階層的制御 / モデル予測制御 / 家庭用エネルギーシステム / 交互方向乗数法 / 分散最適化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A distributed hierarchical energy management method is constructed to control the electricity profile under given conditions for demand response by aggregating distributed energy resources in the geographically dispersed residential sector through home energy management systems. Through numerical experiments, the research have shown that the distributed hierarchical energy management system can control the global electricity profile in 30 minutes by providing the constraint of electricity consumption to the home energy management system from the upper layer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
提案する分散階層型エネルギー管理手法は、家庭用エネルギー機器の監視制御に必要な起動停止特性および変換効率などのモデル粒度を保持したまま、これまで困難であった、数千世帯規模の大域的な電力プロファイルを管理する点に特徴を持つ。本手法は、家庭部門のみならず業務部門および産業部門にも適用可能であり、またスマートグリッドに限らず他のエネルギーインフラも協調的に管理することで、より広域のエネルギーの合理的利用の可能性を示唆するものである。