Carbon nano onions searched by ion mobility mass spectrometry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14173
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 32010:Fundamental physical chemistry-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Nakano Motoyoshi  東北大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (00748816)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsクラスター / フラーレン / イオン移動度分析法 / 質量分析法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to search for structural isomers of carbon cluster ions including carbon nano onions in the cluster size (number of atoms in the cluster) range about thousands by using ion mobility mass spectrometry. It was achieved that expanding upper limit of observing range of the cluster size of carbon cluster ions from about 800 to 1500. It was not achieved, however, that observing the expected new series.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究にて達成したい項目とはクラスターサイエンスとナノサイエンスという近いようで遠い2つの分野の懸け橋となることである。自身の研究分野にとどまらず複数の研究分野に亘って得られた知見を還元することは、研究内容がそれらの境界領域的な触れ方をしていることから重要であると考えられる。特に本研究では様々な構造異性体が知られる炭素クラスター・炭素ナノ材料の成長過程における基礎的な知見を提供できるよう心掛けたい。