Hydrogen order at ice Ih surface and its mechanism studied by nonlinear optical spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14176
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 32010:Fundamental physical chemistry-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba (2019-2021)
Saitama University (2018)
Principal Investigator
Nojima Yuki  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 助教 (90756404)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords氷表面 / 和周波発生分光 / ヘテロダイン検出 / プロトン配向 / 氷Ih表面 / プロトン秩序 / 単結晶氷 / 表面 / 不均一幅 / 振動スペクトル / 理論計算 / 氷Ih
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is widely known that orientational order of water molecules in an ice crystal is not uniquely determined and the residual molar entropy of ice is originated from this positional disorder of hydrogen. Although the molecular structure of the bulk ice is well understood, there remain plenty of questions about the molecular structure of the ice surface including the presence or absence of hydrogen order. We applied heterodyne-detected sum frequency generation spectroscopy to the ice surface and suggested that the ice surface can have hydrogen order with the OH group pointing toward the air. Since the presence of hydrogen order can induce the stronger electrostatic interaction between the surface and adsorbates, this study may improve theoretical modeling of adsorption/desorption phenomena proceeding at the ice surface, especially for polar molecules.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
氷結晶のバルクの構造については多くの部分が解明されているが,空気/氷界面(氷表面)における構造がバルクとどのように異なるかについてはまだ十分検証されていない.本研究では,氷表面で水分子が水素原子を空気側に向けた配向をとりやすいことを示唆する結果を得ることができた.氷表面で水素原子がある特定の配向を取りやすい場合,表面と吸着物質の間に働く静電相互作用が増加する可能性があるため,今回の結果は,極性をもつ物質の氷表面における吸着/脱離過程の理論モデルの構築などにおいて役立つ可能性がある.