Control of Chiral Nucleation and Exploitation of Electromagnetic Parity by Chiral Plasmonic Near-field Design
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14177
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 32010:Fundamental physical chemistry-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Niinomi Hiromasa  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 助教 (40768983)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsキラル結晶化 / 塩素酸ナトリウム / 表面プラズモン近接場 / 光学捕捉 / Optical Chirality / 光学捕捉誘起結晶化 / クリーピング / 金属ナノ構造体 / プラズモン光学捕捉 / キラリティ転写 / 結晶鏡像異性過剰率 / 表面プラズモン共鳴 / バンドギャップ / 光圧 / 金属ナノ周期構造体 / キラリティ / 二次核生成 / 周期構造体 / バンドギャップエンジニアリング / 表面プラズモン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Chirality is the property that a certain 3D structure is not superimposable with its mirror image like our right-hand and left-hand. Chiral nucleation is the earliest stage of of solidification of achiral molecules into a chiral crystal. On the other hand, chirality shows up not only in materials but also in light field. Plasmonic near-field, which is generated by collective oscillation of free-electrons on the surface of metal nanoparticles exposed to light field, can exhibit strong chirality. Although chiral nucleation generally yields 1:1 ratio of left-handed and right-handed crystal, in this research project, we achieved to induce strong chiral bias in the ratio of chiral nucleation, up to 1:3, by inducing chiral nucleation in specially-designed plasmonic near-field with strong chirality.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来、光による物質キラリティ制御は円偏光とキラル物質間の相互作用を基に展開されてきたが、光と分子とのスケール差が大きいためその相互作用は小さく、得られるキラリティの偏りは極めて小さい。キラルな表面プラズモン近接場の利用でスケール差が解消されることが期待されているが、近接場のような微小領域のキラリティを調べる技術が未成熟であるという問題点があった。本研究では、キラル核形成の、微小領域のキラル反応の結果を即座に観測可能なスケールへ拡大する性質により、問題点を克服し、従来の10倍に及ぶ偏りが実際に得られることが判明した。ホモキラリティ問題・創薬やスピントロニクス材料分野への波及効果が期待される。