Project/Area Number |
18K14179
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 32010:Fundamental physical chemistry-related
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 電気化学 / 電子移動 / 電極 / 電解液 / 界面 / 分子動力学 / 電子状態 / 電子状態計算 / 電極電解液界面 / 分子動力学シミュレーション / 化学ポテンシャル / 電子カップリング / QM/MM / 化学ポテンシャル平衡法 / 自由エネルギー |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research aimed to understand the effects of electrode-electrolyte interfaces on various reactions and properties in atomistic and electronic detail by developing new theoretical methods combining electronic structure theories and the molecular dynamics method. In particular, I developed methods to model electrochemical systems under a constant voltage condition, and to evaluate the energetics and kinetics of electron transfer (redox reactions). The new methods, which includes a generalization of a conventional method widely used in theoretical studies on electrochemical systems, enable us to properly model the electronic response of electrode surfaces and evaluate the energy change in electron transfer between the electrode and electrolyte without ambiguity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、電気エネルギーを生み出す舞台となる電極電解液界面を、原子・電子レベルで解析することの出来る理論的方法を開発することが出来た。開発した方法には、従来の方法の一般化に対応するもの、従来の電極電解液界面電子移動エネルギー変化の計算に内在する曖昧さを除くもの、一定電圧に保たれた二つの電極の電子状態を如何にして決定するかの新たな定式化、が含まれる。これらは電気化学系に対する理論を前進させたという学術的意義は勿論のこと、これらを基にした方法で電極電解液界面の解析をして得られる正確で新たな知見が、より適切に電気エネルギーを利用するデバイスの開発の基礎となる、という社会的意義を持つ。