Elucidation of Photoexcited Dynamics at the Photochromic Surface Using Femtosecond Electronic Sum-Frequency Generation Spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14180
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 32010:Fundamental physical chemistry-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Sotome Hikaru  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 助教 (60758697)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsフォトクロミック分子 / 超高速分光 / 電子和周波発生分光 / 光機能 / フォトクロミック反応 / 電子和周波発生分光法 / 光異性化反応 / 時間分解分光 / 光機能界面 / 過渡吸収分光 / 励起状態ダイナミクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Photochromic reactions at the surface play an important role in photoswitching of physical properties and control of molecular orientation at the surface. For elucidation of photoinduced responses and functions of photofunctional materials, we constructed an apparatus for femtosecond time-resolved electronic sum-frequency generation spectroscopy and applied it to observation of ultrafast isomerization reactions of photochromic molecules to reveal its molecular mechanism and factors for dominating the overall reactions. We selected photochromic samples suitable to the measurements at the surface by using transient absorption and time-resolved vibrational spectroscopies. In the measurements at the surface, we introduced a rotational sample stage to avoid degradation of samples and perform the stable measurements. A series of attempts in the present study paved a way to applications of this time-resolved technique to a variety of sample systems such as functional materials.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の主眼であるフォトクロミック分子系は、表面物性の光スイッチングや液晶分子配向において界面機能を担っており、これまではバルク溶液における光計測から明らかになった反応速度や反応量子収率などの知見をもとに材料設計がなされてきたが、これを表面にあるがままの形態で計測することをめざした本研究の分光計測技術の開発や得られた成果は、表面・界面の材料物性研究の足がかりになると考えられる。