Investigation of excited state dynamics of carotenoid via multi-reference perturbation theory using the Unsold approximation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14181
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 32010:Fundamental physical chemistry-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2019-2021)
Kyushu University (2018)
Principal Investigator
Mizukami Wataru  大阪大学, 量子情報・量子生命研究センター, 准教授 (10732969)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords多参照理論 / 電子状態理論 / 量子コンピュータ / 計算化学 / 機械学習ポテンシャル / 変分量子固有値法 / 機械学習波動関数 / QM/MM / 溶媒和効果 / 量子古典混合アルゴリズム / VQE / 量子化学計算 / カロテノイド / 多参照摂動論 / 励起状態
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project was initiated to develop a scalable and accurate method for calculating the excited state dynamics of carotenoids. The initially planned method based on the Unsold approximation faced implementation difficulties. Instead, we obtained we achieved progress in the direction of developing and implementing theories based on quantum algorithms. Especially, we extended the variational quantum eigensolver, a representative quantum-classical hybrid algorithm, to compute analytical energy derivatives for exploring photochemical reactions. Our result paved the way for simulating excited state dynamics based on a quantum algorithm.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
励起状態ダイナミクスを効率よくシミュレーションする技術は、生体内の種々の光化学反応を理解する上で重要であるだけでなく、有機ELなどの産業的に重要な物質の設計にも資するものである。一方、基底状態計算と比べて、複数の状態をバランス良く記述することは今もって難しい。本研究では、量子アルゴリズムに基づく励起状態ダイナミクス・シミュレーションという新しい可能性を示したものとして意義がある。