Project/Area Number |
18K14183
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 32010:Fundamental physical chemistry-related
Research Institution | University of Hyogo (2019) Waseda University (2018) |
Principal Investigator |
OKOSHI Masaki 兵庫県立大学, シミュレーション学研究科, 客員研究員(研究員) (00760860)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 二次電池 / 電解液 / 溶液構造 / 超濃厚電解液 / 分子シミュレーション / 理論化学 / 分子動力学 / 量子化学 / 電子状態理論 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Electrolyte solution is one of the main components of alkali-ion (Li / Na) batteries. The present study investigated the physicochemical properties of the superconcentrated solution, which is regarded as a novel class of liquid electrolyte possessing uncommon but favorable properties. The present study revealed that the superconcentrated solution possess a characteristic network-like structure, in which carrier-ions are trapped. Dynamical ligand-exchange reactions maintain the diffusivity of carrier-ions, unlike the conventional vehicular-type diffusion in common dilute electrolyte solutions. The timing constants are evaluated to be a few-ten-pico-second order. Detailed analyses showed that a small difference in chemical group of organic anions modulates the macroscopic network structure, and affects the diffusivity of carrier ions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
リチウムイオン電池に代表される二次電池は、現代社会に不可欠なエネルギー技術である。その需要は拡大し続けており、性能向上が望まれている。特に、電池を構成する主要部材である正極・負極・電解液の最適設計が望まれる。 電解質濃度を通常の3倍以上にまで高めた超濃厚電解液は、従来の電解液とは質的にも異なる新規電解液として期待されている。本研究では、その物理化学的性質を理論化学的手法に基づいて明らかにした。 本研究が見出した特異的なネットワーク様の溶液構造と、その変調によるキャリアイオン拡散機構、また電解質分子のミクロな化学的性質と溶液のマクロな性質の連関は、超濃厚電解液の最適設計に向けた指針となる。