| Project/Area Number |
18K14184
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 32010:Fundamental physical chemistry-related
| Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
IKABATA Yasuhiro 早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 次席研究員(研究院講師) (10728166)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | インフォマティクス / 機械学習 / 電子相関 / 密度汎関数理論 / ニューラルネットワーク / 群知能 / 相対論的量子化学 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this project, we have developed the machine-learned electron correlation (ML-EC) model, which predicts the correlation energy density at the complete basis set limit of the CCSD(T) method from electron density and other density variables obtained by the Hartree-Fock calculation. The correlation energy density was defined by grid-based energy density analysis and composite method and adopted as the objective variable of machine learning. The neural network successfully reproduced the correlation energy and chemical properties with high accuracy. The frozen core approximation significantly reduced the computational cost of the objective variable, which enabled machine learning of heavy-element systems. These results paved the way for the construction of a general-purpose correlation model.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
量子化学計算は化学における研究開発の多くで普及しているが、より高精度かつ高速な計算手法の開発は依然として重要である。近年、計算手法の開発に機械学習を用いるアプローチが注目されており、本研究課題で開発した機械学習型電子相関(ML-EC)モデルはその一つとして位置づけられる。相関エネルギー密度を電子密度の汎関数としてフィッティングする方法は以前から報告されていたが、ニューラルネットワークの使用により精度が飛躍的に向上した。本研究課題の成果に基づき汎用性の高い機械学習モデルを構築し公開することで、量子化学計算を用いた研究開発の促進に貢献することが期待される。