Development of Charge Separation Systems Based on Plasmon Resonance of Compound Semiconductor Nanoparticles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14186
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 32020:Functional solid state chemistry-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Nishi Hiroyasu  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 助教 (70714137)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords化合物半導体 / ナノ粒子 / プラズモン共鳴 / プラズモン誘起電荷分離 / 光電気化学 / 光電変換 / 光触媒 / 化合物ナノ粒子 / 局在表面プラズモン共鳴 / 半導体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Solid state cells composed of indium-tin oxide nanoparticles, which are one of the compound nanoparticles showing plasmon resonance at near-infrared region, a titanium dioxide electrode, and a counter electrode were fabricated and their photoelectrochemical properties were investigated. Electron injection from the nanoparticles to titanium dioxide based on plasmon-induced charge separation was successfully observed, indicating that plasmonic compound nanoparticles can be used for plasmon-induced charge separation instead of conventional noble metal nanoparticles such as gold and silver ones. Conventional systems using gold nanoparticles were also investigated to obtain insights into improvement of photocatalytic activity and oxidation reaction sites of plasmon-induced charge separation and scattering properties of the nanoparticles.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来用いられてきた貴金属ナノ粒子ではなく、化合物半導体ナノ粒子を用いてプラズモン誘起電荷分離を実現した点で学術的に非常に有意義であり、関連する分野に大きな影響を与えると考えられる。また、化合物半導体ナノ粒子は近赤外光を吸収するため、同電荷分離によって太陽光中の近赤外光を光触媒反応や光電変換に利用するなどといった、エネルギーの有効利用の観点でも意義深い。従来の金ナノ粒子を用いた研究についても、プラズモン誘起電荷分離の効率向上や機構解明につながる重要な成果が得られている。