Supramolecular assembly in elastomer controlled by mechanical stimulus and development for mechano-sensitive materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14187
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 32020:Functional solid state chemistry-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Shogo Amemori  金沢大学, ナノマテリアル研究所, 助教 (80736736)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords電荷移動錯体 / エラストマー / ポリジメチルシロキサン / 刺激応答性 / 超分子 / 電荷移動相互作用 / 力学刺激応答 / 刺激応答材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Association behavior and mechano-responsiveness of charge-transfer complexes between pyrene and pyromellitic diimide derivatives were evaluated in poly(dimethylsiloxane) (PDMS) elastomers. Association constants of the charge-transfer complexes hardly changed by mechanical stimulus of stretching. On the other hand, the association behavior were independent of a cross-linking density of the PDMS elastomers. It showed that PDMS elastomer is a useful solid solvent for supramolecular systems utilizing charge-transfer interactions. Moreover we revealed the solvent effect of PDMS solvents on aromatic donor-acceptor interaction for the first time.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
電荷移動相互作用(芳香族ドナーアクセプター相互作用)は超分子を形成する駆動力として数多く用いられており、その会合定数が周囲の媒体でどのような影響を受けるか?は重要な知見である。本研究成果はポリジメチルシロキサン(エラストマー)が電荷移動相互作用に与える影響(架橋や力学的刺激、溶媒効果)を世界で初めて明らかとした。今後、ポリジメチルシロキサンを媒体とした機能性超分子材料への展開が期待される。